CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Ms. Breena L. Bakey
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street
Dubuque, IA 52001

RE: The tariff classification of a viscose rayon/polyester woven upholstery fabric from China

Dear Ms. Bakey:

In your letter dated July 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided.

Flexsteel Pattern 195, Squared Away, is a jacquard weave fabric of yarns of different colors. According to the specification sheets provided, this fabric is composed of 66 percent rayon staple and 34 percent textured filament fibers, and weighs 354 g/m2. Your letter indicates that a latex material has been applied to the reverse side of this fabric; however, the coating is not visible to the naked eye. Your correspondence indicates that the fabric will be imported in 54-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.

In your letter, you suggest that this fabric be classified under subheading 5515.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as a woven fabric of synthetic staple fibers. However, the information provided states that this fabric is woven chiefly of viscose rayon staple fibers, which are classified as artificial, not synthetic.

The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 195, Squared Away, will be 5516.23.0090, HTSUS, which provides for Woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers: Containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments: Of yarns of different colors: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division